Accident Cessna 404 Titan D-ICRH, Friday 22 January 1982
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 22 January 1982
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C404 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 404 Titan
Owner/operator:RFG
Registration: D-ICRH
MSN: 404-0850
Engine model:Continental GTISO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Dortmund (EDLW) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Dortmund/Wickede (EDLW)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Left runway during landing, slung into hangar and caught fire. Pilot (58) killed. At least four airplanes in hangar destroyed or damaged.

Sources:

BFU 3X006-82
Hamburger Abendblatt 23 January 1982, p24