Accident Cessna 425 Conquest I D-IBAA, Wednesday 24 January 1996
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 24 January 1996
Time:11:37
Type:Silhouette image of generic C425 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 425 Conquest I
Owner/operator:Borchers GmbH
Registration: D-IBAA
MSN: 425-0163
Year of manufacture:1982
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hannover-Langenhagen (EDDV) -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Hannover-Langenhagen (EDDV)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed beside the northern rwy during practice single-engined landing and destroyed by fire. Instructor/student seriously injured. Student pilot died later.

Sources:

German Civil Aircraft Register
Hamburger Abendblatt 25+27 January 1996
AvDb

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

27 July 1985 N6887B Telecommunications System,inc. 0 Manahawkin, NJ sub