Accident Cessna 414 D-IKOS, Saturday 25 April 1987
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 25 April 1987
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C414 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 414
Owner/operator:
Registration: D-IKOS
MSN: 414-0420
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lechtaler Alpen (Tirol) -   Austria
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Disappeared. Found crashed into mountain at about 2000 meters July 1987. Pilot (55).

Sources:

- coptercrazy
Hamburger Abendblatt 7 July 1987