Incident British Aerospace Jetstream 31 G-OAKJ, Monday 29 January 1996
ASN logo

Date:Monday 29 January 1996
Time:18:21
Type:Silhouette image of generic JS31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
British Aerospace Jetstream 31
Owner/operator:Air Kilroe
Registration: G-OAKJ
MSN: 795
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 20
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Teesside International Airport, Middleton St. George, County Durham -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Teesside International Airport (MME/EGNV)
Destination airport:Manchester International Airport (MAN/EGCC)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Jetstream 31 G-OAKJ, operating Air Kilroe flight AKL 506 (Teesside-Manchester) was substantially damaged 29/1/1996 when it collided with two Roe Deer, which had strayed onto the runway, on take off from Teesside International Airport, Middleton St. George, County Durham. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The aircraft was taking off on Runway 05 on a scheduled passenger service to Manchester. As it accelerated through 110 knots, two Roe deer ran across the runway from the left and collided with the right landing gear. The takeoff was abandoned and the aircraft brought to a standstill using engine reverse power. No abnormal indications were seen on the flight deck and the aircraft was taxied back to the terminal area for a visual inspection. The two Roe deer were killed by the collision and the aircraft substantially damaged. Deer had been sighted on the airfield for some weeks prior to the accident and action was planned to remove them. NOTAM action had not been taken."

Damage sustained to airframe: Right landing gear door and hinges destroyed, tyre cut and hydraulic lines broken; right propeller showed evidence of impact. G-OAKJ was repaired and returned to service.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/542304c240f0b61342000b9d/Jetstream_3200__G-OAKJ_03-96.pdf
2. CAA: http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/
3. http://www.dtvmovements.co.uk/Archivesmonths/1996/1996-Jan.pdf