Tailstrike Accident McDonnell Douglas MD-11F N813DE, Wednesday 19 May 1999
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 19 May 1999
Time:00:53
Type:Silhouette image of generic MD11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas MD-11F
Owner/operator:Delta Air Lines
Registration: N813DE
MSN: 48600/560
Year of manufacture:1993
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cambridge Airport, Teversham, Cambridge -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:Cambridge Airport (CBG/EGSC)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On 19-5-1999, the aircraft suffered a tail stick on landing on runway 05 at Cambridge Airport. The accident caused general damage to rear underside of fuselage, antennae, drains and access doors; Buckling to rear pressure bulkhead. None of the three crew was injured. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the incident:

"The aircraft suffered a tail strike on landing from a visual approach to Runway 05 at Cambridge. The weather was good and the surface wind was 090 degrees/5 to 7 knots. The usable landing distance beyond the threshold is 5,735 feet. A major amount of the debris from the tail strike was found between 1,350 and 1,550 feet from the threshold.

The commander reported that the approach was stable but when he started to lower the nose after touchdown the pitch attitude increased rapidly. He was unsure whether the aircraft was still on the runway and, as he considered the runway too short to recover from a 'bounce', he applied power and went around. It was his opinion that this was the point when the tail strike occurred. The subsequent landing was uneventful".

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f08ce5274a1317000317/dft_avsafety_pdf_500426.pdf
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=11DE
3. https://www.planespotters.net/airframe/McDonnell-Douglas/MD-11/48600/N526FE-Federal-Express-(FedEx)
4. http://www.airfleets.net/ficheapp/plane-md11-48600.htm

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

23 March 2009 N526FE FedEx Express 2 Tokyo-Narita Airport (NRT) w/o

Location