Accident de Havilland DH.110 Sea Vixen FAW.2 XN687, Tuesday 6 July 1971
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 6 July 1971
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic svix model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.110 Sea Vixen FAW.2
Owner/operator:890 NAS FAA RN
Registration: XN687
MSN: 10095
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ash Close Farm, Blackford Road, Charlton Horethorne, Dorset -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RNAS Yeovilton (YEO/EGDY)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed 6/7/1971 shortly after take off from Yeovilton, Somerset close to Ash Close Farm, Blackford Road, Charlton Horethorne, near Sherborne, Dorset, after the port engine failed on climb out from RNAS Yeovilton. Both crew ejected safely: Flying Officer G. M. Hamlyn (Observer) and Lt. N. E. Todd (Pilot)

Flying Officer G. M. Hamlyn is the same person who ejected on 13th November 1970 from Sea Vixen XP955 over the Moray Firth

Sources:

1. http://web.archive.org/web/20120622210245/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/SeaVixen.htm
2. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1971.htm
3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com/seavixenpics/xn687.jpg]
4. http://web.archive.org/web/20170718032515/http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com:80/SeaVixen.html
5. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1191151/