Incident Westland Whirlwind HAR10 (S-55) XJ426,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 156529

Date:Sunday 22 August 1971
Time:
Type:Westland Whirlwind HAR10 (S-55)
Owner/operator:22 Sqn RAF
Registration: XJ426
MSN: WA/42
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bideford Bay off Baggy Point, Devon -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:RAF Chivenor (EGDC)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ditched into Bideford Bay off Baggy Point, Devon after a fire warning light illuminated during a live casevac. The crew and casualty were rescued by another helicopter

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1971.htm
2. https://www.helis.com/database/cn/26331/