Hard landing Accident Westland Wasp HAS.1 XV630, Tuesday 14 September 1971
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 14 September 1971
Time:
Type:Westland Wasp HAS.1
Owner/operator:829 NAS FAA RN
Registration: XV630
MSN: F9725
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:nr HMS Euryalus, off Portland, Dorset. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RNAS Portland, Dorset
Destination airport:HMS Euryalus, off Portland
Narrative:
Lost height rapidly during a normal approach to HMS Euryalus in the English Channel off Portland, Dorset. It landed heavily in the sea, rolled over and sank. The two crew were rescued. Recovered and to the AIU at Lee-on-Solent and then as ground instruction at the RNEC Manadon

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1971.htm
2. https://www.helis.com/database/cn/390/
3. http://www.westlandscout.com/Pages/waspPage3.aspx