This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 7 April 1993 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Westland Wasp HAS.1 |
| Owner/operator: | RNZN |
| Registration: | NZ3901 |
| MSN: | F9678 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Waitemata Harbour, Auckland -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Bought by the Royal New Zealand Navy from Westland as a new-built airframe. Handed over to RNZN in Britain August 1966. Delivered to New Zealand by RNZAF Hercules arriving at Whenuapai 6 October 1966. Radio call sign ZM-ZUV. Served aboard HMNZS Waikato, HMNZS Canterbury and HMNZS Monowai.
Undercarriage damaged in heavy landing on HMNZS Waikato 21 October 1977. Repaired in Auckland. Crashed into Waitemata Harbour 7 April 1993 after engine failure after tail rotor stopped on engine failure. Crew uninjured but Wasp written off.
Some parts re-used in NZ3909, Currently stored at Dairy Flat with Don Subrizky / Classic Aircraft Collection.
Sources:
1.
https://www.helis.com/database/cn/85/ 2.
http://www.kiwiaircraftimages.com/aviation.html 3.
http://rnzaf.proboards.com/thread/10030 Media: