Accident Westland Wasp HAS.1 NZ3903, Friday 30 November 1973
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 30 November 1973
Time:
Type:Westland Wasp HAS.1
Owner/operator:RNZN
Registration: NZ3903
MSN: F9757
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Waitemata Harbour, Auckland -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Delivered November 1971 and joined HMNZS Canterbury on its delivery voyage to New Zealand in June 1972. Also served aboard HMNZS Waikato, HMNZS Canterbury and HMNZS Monowai. RNZ Navy call sign ZM-ZUX

Crashed into Waitemata Harbour after engine failure 30 November 1973. Crew unhurt. Wasp recovered to Devonport Naval Base and written off after only 400 hours flying time.

Sources:

1. http://rnzaf.proboards.com/thread/10030
2. http://www.adf-gallery.com.au//nz-serials/
3. https://www.helis.com/database/cn/87/
4. http://www.pacificwingsmagazine.com/content/sea-wasps
5. http://navyleague.org.au/wp-content/uploads/2012/07/The-Navy-Vol_60_Part2-1998.pdf
6. http://www.reocities.com/rnznhistory/nz_wasp.html