This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 11 June 2013 |
| Time: | 08:30 |
| Type: | Hughes 300C |
| Owner/operator: | Army Flight Training Center |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Charlie taxiway at the Ahmad Yani Army Airbase in Semarang -
Indonesia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Ahmad Yani Army Airbase in Semarang |
| Destination airport: | Ahmad Yani Army Airbase in Semarang |
Narrative:The helicopter crashed after it lost power. Both occupants were injured and taken to hospital. The helicopter sustained substantial damage.
Sources:
http://www.thejakartapost.com/news/2013/06/12/training-chopper-crashes-semarang.html 