| Date: | Tuesday 11 June 2013 |
| Time: | 13:30 |
| Type: | Cirrus SR22 GTS G3 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N377BB |
| MSN: | 3088 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2008 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 713 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-550-N |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Truckee Airport, CA (TKF/KTRK) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Santa Ana, CA (SNA) |
| Destination airport: | Truckee, CA (TRK) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that as the airplane touched down on the runway, a gust of wind lifted the right wing. The pilot attempted to abort the landing by adding power but realized that he would be unable to clear the trees at the end of the runway. He then retarded the throttle and committed to land. The airplane landed off the runway and during the excursion, hit a parked glider trailer. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the wings and the fuselage. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain aircraft control during landing in gusting wind conditions.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR13CA268 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N377BB FAA register:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=377BB Location