Accident Cessna 441 Conquest II N441W, Saturday 20 April 1996
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 20 April 1996
Time:13:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C441 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 441 Conquest II
Owner/operator:Warrington Development Corp.
Registration: N441W
MSN: 441-0052
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Walker's Cay Airport (MYAW) -   Bahamas
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Destin, FL (KDTS)
Destination airport:Walker's Cay Airport (MYAW)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
(* Remark: This was the 1st Cessna 441 regd N441W. The second one (C/N 441-0181) was
destroyed at Vestavia Hills, AL, 10.12.2003 and cancelled 22.5.2006.)

Landed short of the runway. The main landing gear sheared off the airplane and the nose gear collapsed.
Airplane substantially damaged; the private pilot and the 3 passengers suffered no injuries.
Cancelled 15.10.96 as destroyed.

Sources:

- NTSB
- http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=441W