Accident Cessna U206F Stationair II D-EFLN, Saturday 18 May 1985
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 18 May 1985
Time:19:34
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206F Stationair II
Owner/operator:Verein für Flugausbildung e.V.
Registration: D-EFLN
MSN: U206-02368
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Winsen-Meißendorf -   Germany
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:Flugplatz Meißendorf-Brunsiek
Destination airport:Flugplatz Meißendorf-Brunsiek
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed after suffering tail damage while paradropping. Pilot, ex Olympiasieger im Springreiten, Hermann Schridde (47) and one female passenger (27) died.

Sources:

Air-Britain News (ABN) September 1985, p. SE.368
Hamburger Abendblatt 20 May 1985, p1+16
BFU 3X115-85