Accident Westland Wasp HAS.1 XS534, Thursday 20 January 1972
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 20 January 1972
Time:
Type:Westland Wasp HAS.1
Owner/operator:829 NAS FAA RN
Registration: XS534
MSN: F9561
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:N of Ascension Is -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:HMS Scylla, South Atlantic
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The engine exploded on take off from HMS Scylla. XS534 ditched into the South Atlantic Ocean alongside the ship north of Ascension Island and sank. The crew were rescued but the helicopter was not recovered

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1972.htm
2. https://www.helis.com/database/cn/308/
3. http://www.westlandscout.com/Pages/WaspProductionList.aspx
4. http://iwmcollections.org.uk/collections/item/object/1060029581