Accident Westland Sioux AH.1 XT106, Thursday 3 February 1972
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 3 February 1972
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Westland Sioux AH.1
Owner/operator:3 Commando Brigade Air Sqn Royal Marines
Registration: XT106
MSN: 1569
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Beacon Hill, Woodhouse Eaves, near Loughborough Leicestershire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Leicester (EGBG)
Destination airport:Coypool Barracks, Plymouth
Narrative:
Destroyed 3 Feb 1972 when hit trees and crashed at Beacon Hill, Woodhouse Eaves, near Loughborough, Leicestershire, after the pilot became disorientated in fog on high ground. Both crew were killed. Ironically, the two crew were returning from a colleagues funeral

The two crew were: Sgt Robert John Hodson, RM (pilot) and Lt Peter Bryan Seymour RM

Sources:

1. https://www.helis.com/database/cn/32649/
2. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1972.htm
3. http://www.inloughborough.com/forums/showthread.php?t=202
4. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.specialforcesroh.com/roll-23387.html]
5. http://www.specialforcesroh.com/showthread.php?23386-Seymour-Peter-Brian
6. https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?77078-helicopter-crash-beacon-hill