Incident Blackburn Buccaneer S Mk 2A XN982, Friday 30 June 1978
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 30 June 1978
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic bucc model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Blackburn Buccaneer S Mk 2A
Owner/operator:809 NAS FAA RN
Registration: XN982
MSN: B3-09-63
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:NAS Cecil Field, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Cecil Field, Florida
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Written off June 1978: The nosewheel was sliced off by an out of control tractor at Cecil Field NAS, Florida, USA. Returned to UK as deck cargo on RFA Fort Grange 18/7/1978.

By 31/8/1978 to No.19 MU St. Athan for storage. On 18/09/1979 to RAE Farnborough for repairs as at Cat.3(Repairable) airframe

In February 1980 the Buccaneer fleet was grounded for six months following crash of XV345 at Nellis AFB, Nevada, USA during Exercise 'Red Flag 80'. On 15/06/1982 the aircraft was downgraded to Cat.5(c) and the rebuild was not completed. Removed to BAe Brough by road for use as a 'Fatigue Test' specimen. In May 1983 airframe declared surplus, and in July 1992 XN982 was scrapped at Brough

Sources:

1. http://www.blackburn-buccaneer.co.uk/S2_XN982_files/0_S2_XN982.html
2. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1978.htm
3. http://www.abpic.co.uk/photo/1395269/
4. http://www.flickr.com/photos/andy-ford/8296553833/
5. http://www.thunder-and-lightnings.co.uk/buccaneer/gallery.php