Accident Cessna 421C Golden Eagle III D-IWWW, Saturday 3 May 2003
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 3 May 2003
Time:13:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic C421 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 421C Golden Eagle III
Owner/operator:
Registration: D-IWWW
MSN: 421C0042
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:6.5 nm SW off Seskli Island near Symi -   Greece
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Rhodos
Destination airport:Kos Airport (KGS/LGKO)
Investigating agency: AAIASB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Ditched after double engine failure.
The pilot cited right engine failure as well as bee stings and allergic reactions as the cause of the water landing. The pilot was rescued.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIASB
Report number: 01/2005
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

BFU 4X006-0/03