Accident Cessna 421C Golden Eagle D-IACH, Thursday 24 November 1994
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 24 November 1994
Time:c. 17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C421 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 421C Golden Eagle
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-IACH
MSN: 421C0672
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Waldhilsbach/Neckargemünd -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Struck tree and crashed east of Heidelberg. Pilot (34), co-pilot (29) and two Südzucker AG Mannheim managers (60/60). One surviver (60) died two weeks later.

Sources:

German Civil Aircraft Register
Hamburger Abendblatt 26 November/9 December 1994