Accident Lockheed T-33A 1925, Friday 5 January 1979
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 5 January 1979
Time:c. noon
Type:Silhouette image of generic T33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed T-33A
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Portuguesa
Registration: 1925
MSN: 580-1339
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:BA5 Monte Real -   Portugal
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Monte Real (BA5)
Narrative:
Hit runway with tiptank on landing and exploded. Cap.Pilav.Vítor Manuel Fernandes Castro Gil (28) and Cap.Pilav.José dos Santos Costa (30) killed.

Sources:

http://pilnavtuna.blogspot.com/2010/04/in-memoriam-em-memoria-de-todos-os.html
http://especialistasdaba12.blogspot.de/
Diário de Lisboa 6 January 1979, p7