Accident Westland Whirlwind 4 (S-55T) XJ412, Sunday 6 November 1966
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 6 November 1966
Time:
Type:Westland Whirlwind 4 (S-55T)
Owner/operator:110 (Hyderabad) Sqn RAF
Registration: XJ412
MSN: WA38
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tinker's Hill, Tongod, North Borneo -   Malaysia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Unknown
Destination airport:Tinker's Hill
Narrative:
Whilst unloading at a mountaintop site the load (which was in a net) became stuck in the cabin door space. This caused a yaw, which the pilot thought to be a tail rotor failure and performed an emergency landing. There was some damage to the battery bay when it landed on a tree stump and the aircraft came to rest at an alarming angle.

Due to the remote location, the aircraft was not recovered and remains there to this day.

Sources:

1. Category Five, Colin Cummings
2. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1966.htm
3. https://www.helis.com/database/cn/26328/

Images: