Accident Cessna 337B Super Skymaster C-FZBW, Wednesday 12 June 2013
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 12 June 2013
Time:04:58 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C337 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 337B Super Skymaster
Owner/operator:Southern Aircraft Services
Registration: C-FZBW
MSN: 337-0547
Year of manufacture:1966
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:nr Crawford Bay, British Columbia -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Crawford Bay BC CAR2
Destination airport:La Ronge Airport SK CYVC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft, a Cessna 337 Skymaster, impacted mountainous terrain near Crawford Bay, British Columbia.
The aircraft sustained unreported damage and the sole pilot onboard received fatal injuries.
Based Nelson BC, unconfirmed accident occurred on departure.

Sources:

CADORS 2013P0786

Photo; http://www.flickr.com/photos/26431673@N04/5661817279/sizes/l/