| Date: | Sunday 2 June 2013 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Robin DR.400/135CDI Ecoflyer |
| Owner/operator: | Noordzee Vliegclub |
| Registration: | OO-NZV |
| MSN: | 2633 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2007 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Oostende-Brugge International Airport (OST/EBOS) -
Belgium
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Oostende-Brugge International Airport (OST/EBOS) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIU Belgium |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Immediately after touching down on runway 26 the airplane deviated from the centreline and ran towards the grass area on the right side of the runway. The airplane went on the grass area, hit first a lateral light with the left landing gear wheel and further collided with an airport "Direction Sign" panel with the right wing leading edge, having as consequence a separation of the wing structure at the dihedral change. The airplane continued to ride 100 metres straight ahead in the grass before stopping in the tarmac "Alpha" intersection of the runway. The "Direction Sign" of the runway that broke upon impact was located 10 metres from the runway edge.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
AAIU BE
Location