Incident Aero Commander 680FL N6313U, Monday 27 February 1967
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 27 February 1967
Time:15:22
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC6L model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Commander 680FL
Owner/operator:Air Carrier Service Corp, Washington DC.
Registration: N6313U
MSN: 1365-39
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Greenland Ice Cap 6424N 4221W -   Greenland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:CYQX
Destination airport:BGBW
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Aircraft was on ferry flight when pilot ran into extreme weather. Unable to land at airport he ran low on fuel and executed a "precautionary landing off airport" (wheels up on ice) Investigation under juristriction of Danish Govn. No investigation found. Pilot spent 2 nights on icecap before a rescue attempt by the USAF which resulted in a C130D being stuck on the ice. The would be rescuers and the pilot were then rescued by a Greenlandair S61N helicopter. The C130D was recovered later.

Accident investigation:

Report number: UNK67X0115
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Research by K Woolterton. Sources Danish AIB, NTSB,Danish newspaper Politken, Newssheet Sondrestrom Sun,Canadian Archives.

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

15 February 1968 N6313U Crown Aviation, Ontario, Canada. 0 Greenland Icecap w/o