| Date: | Sunday 26 May 2013 |
| Time: | 09:39 |
| Type: | Schleicher ASG 29E |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | D-KJIL |
| MSN: | 29578 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Prievidza Airport (LZPE) -
Slovakia
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Prievidza Airport (LZPE) |
| Destination airport: | Prievidza Airport (LZPE) |
| Investigating agency: | LNVU |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During towing of the glider, by reason of the decrease engine performance on the aeroplane, did
not continue in the take-off and glider was disconnected from the aeroplane. During landing of the glider on RWY 22 LZPE , its left wing caught airport fencing. After that its
front fuselage hitted to the ground , turned around 360 degrees and again there was a collision with the ground. On the glider had broken off part of the left wing and fuselage
was broken.
Causes of air accident:
- the drop of power of WT9 engine was probably caused by the presence of vegetable impurities in the left-hand float chamber with subsequent abortion of the take-off and release of the towed aircraft,
- mishandling of the emergency and poor mastering of flying technique by the pilot of glider during the aborted take-off in the phase of acceleration after unstick.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.bea.aero/fr/enquetes/2013/2013.semaine.22.pdf https://www.mindop.sk/ministry-5191/transport/aviaton-and-maritime-investigastion-5238/publications/final-report/2013/ska2013005-26-05-2013-om-dyb-d-kjil Location