| Date: | Tuesday 4 June 2013 |
| Time: | 14:00 |
| Type: | Eurocopter AS 350B3 Ecureuil |
| Owner/operator: | Hélicoptères de France |
| Registration: | F-GSOE |
| MSN: | 9077 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2003 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Livet et Gavet -
France
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Survey |
| Departure airport: | Livet et Gavet |
| Destination airport: | Livet et Gavet |
| Investigating agency: | BEA |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The helicopter strucked a 63000 volt powerline while turning on a power line surveillance flight for EDF, causeing a power failure.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | BEA f-oe130604 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.bea.aero/fr/enquetes/2013/2013.semaine.23.pdf https://www.bea.aero/docspa/2013/f-oe130604/pdf/f-oe130604.pdf Location