Accident Bell 212 PR-HRZ, Friday 14 June 2013
ASN logo

Date:Friday 14 June 2013
Time:08:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B212 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 212
Owner/operator:HRT O&G
Registration: PR-HRZ
MSN: 30524
Year of manufacture:1971
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Tefé - Amazonas -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Tefé-ground support base BAT 1)
Destination airport:Base de Porto Urucu, Coari
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Bell 212, engaged in support of oil and gas activity, crashed, killing two occupants. The marks left on the vegetation in the treetops indicated that the aircraft collided frontally and with a lateral inclination of 45 ° to the left about 0.6nm from the departure point. Classified as Spatial Disorientation by CENPIA.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://cbnmanaus.com.br/site/2013/06/14/dois-morrem-em-queda-de-helicoptero-de-empresa-petrolifera-em-tefe-am/
http://noticias.terra.com.br/brasil/cidades/queda-de-helicoptero-de-empresa-de-petroleo-deixa-2-mortos-no-am,c5040e578334f310VgnVCM5000009ccceb0aRCRD.html
http://www.asarotativa.com/2013/06/acidente-cai-helicoptero-da-hrt-no.html?utm_source=feedburner&utm_medium=feed&utm_campaign=Feed%3A+AsaRotativa+(Asa+Rotativa)
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.mzweb.com.br/hrt/web/conteudo_en.asp?conta=44&idioma=1&id=174466&tipo=32124]
http://new.d24am.com/noticias/amazonas/queda-de-helicoptero-de-empresa-petrolifera-deixa-dois-mortos-em-tefe/88837
http://prevencao.potter.net.br/file/48727/EN/PRHRZ
http://sistema.cenipa.aer.mil.br/cenipa/paginas/relatorios/rf/en/RF_A-113CENIPA2013_PR-HRZ_English.pdf