Incident Westland Whirlwind HAR.10 (S-55T) XP302,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 156605

Date:Monday 8 May 1972
Time:
Type:Westland Whirlwind HAR.10 (S-55T)
Owner/operator:84 Sqn RAF
Registration: XP302
MSN: WA345
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:RAF Aktoriri -   Cyprus
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Akrotiri, Cyprus
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Badly damaged in Cyprus. Returned to the UK, and allocated to 8443M at Manston; later became a target on the Otterburn Ranges in Northumberland

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1972.htm
2. http://www.helis.com/database/cn/26885/