Accident Avro Shackleton MR.2 WR967, Thursday 7 September 1972
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 7 September 1972
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SHAC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Shackleton MR.2
Owner/operator:8 Sqn RAF
Registration: WR967
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Lossiemouth, Grampian, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Lossiemouth (EGQS)
Destination airport:RAF Lossiemouth
Narrative:
Badly damaged in a heavy landing at Lossiemouth, Morayshire. After this, it was withdrawn from use, and had its wings and rear fuselage removed becoming an aircrew procedures trainer with the unit. It was cunningly renamed ‘Dodo’. Struck off charge as Cat.5(G/I) and allocated to Ground Instructional use as a training aircraft 8398M at Lossiemouth

It was eventually saved from the scrapman in 1991, and is now stored at Paphos International Airport, Cyprus.

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1972.htm
2. https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?113742-8-Squadron-Shackleton-The-Magic-Roundabout-and-The-Herb-s-Characters
3. http://www.eurodemobbed.org.uk/locations.php?location=2029