Runway excursion Incident Boeing 737-86N (WL) SU-BPZ, Saturday 15 June 2013
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 15 June 2013
Time:07:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-86N (WL)
Owner/operator:Astra Airlines
Registration: SU-BPZ
MSN: 35213/2300
Year of manufacture:2007
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 160
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Thessaloniki International Airport (SKG) -   Greece
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Novosibirsk Tolmachevo Airport (OVB)
Destination airport:Thessaloniki International Airport (SKG)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Boeing 737-86N (SU-BPZ) passenger plane sustained minor damage in a landing incident at Thessaloniki International Airport "Macedonia" when it overran runway 16 on landing.
There were no injuries between the 155 passengers and 5 crew members on board.
The airplane operated Astra Airlines flight A2-921
Conditions: Partly Cloudy
Temperature: 75° F (23° C)
Visibility: 6 miles
Wind: W
8 mph
Sky Conditions: Few clouds at 2000 feet.
Barometer: 29.914

Sources:

http://www.metronieuws.nl/nieuws/vliegtuig-glijdt-door-in-thessaloniki/xlkmfo!8CxpKY23JEQok@m2PQP@tw/
http://www.tovima.gr/society/article/?aid=518076

https://www.flightradar24.com//#!/2013-06-15/04:10/AZI921

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=4epFkTuj79E

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

16 August 2008 SU-BPZ AMC Airlines 0 Paris, non
17 August 2008 SU-BPZ AMC Airlines 0 Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport (CDG/LFPG) min
2 August 2009 SU-BPZ AMC airlines 0 over Mediterranean sea non

Location

Media: