Gear-up landing Incident Piper PA-28R-200 Arrow II N5545B, Saturday 15 June 2013
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 15 June 2013
Time:10:15+ LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-200 Arrow II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5545B
MSN: 28R-7335236
Year of manufacture:1973
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:Danbury Municipal Airport (DXR/KDXR) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Waterbury-Oxford - KOXC
Destination airport:Danbury Municipal Airport (DXR/KDXR)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft, a Piper PA-28R-200 Arrow II, experienced a gear-up landing at Danbury Municipal Airport - KDXR, Danbury, Connecticut.
The aircraft sustained unreported damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured.

Sources:

https://patch.com/connecticut/danbury/firefighters-rush-to-danbury-airport-for-plane-crash
http://connecticut.cbslocal.com
https://www.newstimes.com/local/article/Plane-crashes-at-Danbury-airport-4602395.php
http://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/NNum_results.aspx?NNumbertxt=5545B

https://flightaware.com/photos/view/168017-3570e14556bd17236571556a7e018c6f8155f5e6

Location