Accident PZL-Swidnik SW-4 Puszczyk B-7791, Sunday 16 June 2013
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 16 June 2013
Time:07:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PSW4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
PZL-Swidnik SW-4 Puszczyk
Owner/operator:Xinjiang Tianyi Helicopter Aviation
Registration: B-7791
MSN: 60.03.24
Year of manufacture:2010
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Yinan County, Linyi, Shandong Province -   China
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The SW-4 was spraying pesticide in poor visibility when the onboard GPS system stopped working. The pilot got lost and the helicopter crashed onto a hill. CAAC Eastern Administration's investigation discovered that Xinjiang Tianyi Helicopter Aviation was not qualified for agricultural spraying operations.

Sources:

http://sd.ifeng.com/news/chengshi/detail_2013_06/18/907916_0.shtml
http://fashion.sina.com.cn/l/ae/2014-06-22/0855/doc-iavxeafr1823296.shtml