Accident Blackburn Buccaneer S Mk 2B XV343, Thursday 12 April 1973
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 12 April 1973
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic bucc model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Blackburn Buccaneer S Mk 2B
Owner/operator:809 NAS FAA RN
Registration: XV343
MSN: B3-21-66
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near RAF Honington, Suffolk -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Honington, Suffolk
Destination airport:RAF Honington, Suffolk
Narrative:
Crashed 12/4/1973 on approach to RAF Honington, Suffolk, due to loss of control caused by tail plane flap malfunction

Crew were Lt. Cdr. Anthony "Fred" M. D. De La Billiere (pilot) ejected, survived, and Flt. Lt. D. J. E. Mann (RAF) (navigator) who was killed when his parachute deployed late and was engulfed in the fire ball caused by the exploding aircraft.

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1973.htm
2. http://www.blackburn-buccaneer.co.uk/S2_XV343_files/0_S2_XV343.html
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20170721225135/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/Buccaneer.htm
4. http://www.gt40s.com/forum/152782-post6.html

Media:

Buccaneer S.2 in early 1972, when "R-033" of 809 Sqn FAA RN: The Aviation Photo Company: Blackburn Buccaneer &emdash; Royal Navy 809 Squadron Blackburn Buccaneer S.2 XV343/R033 (1972)