Incident Cessna 175A Skylark G-ARCK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 156650

Date:Wednesday 25 October 1972
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic C175 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 175A Skylark
Owner/operator:Junex of Sweden Ltd
Registration: G-ARCK
MSN: 56745
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lympne Airport, Lympne, Kent -   United Kingdom
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lympne Airport, Lympne, Kent (LYM/EGMK)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off (Damaged beyond repair) at Lympne Airport, Lympne, Kent on 25/10/1972, no further details. Registration G-ARCK cancelled by the CAA 29/10/1973 as "PWFU" ("Permanently Withdrawn From Use") ten days after they had been notified by the owners (19/10/1973) and one year after the accident

Sources:

1. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ARCK-1.pdf
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ARCK-2.pdf
3. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/registration/G-ARCK
4. https://www.english-for-flyaways.de/displayimage.php?album=120&pid=3665#top_display_media
5. https://www.english-for-flyaways.de/displayimage.php?album=120&pid=3664#top_display_media
6. https://www.english-for-flyaways.de/displayimage.php?album=120&pid=3663#top_display_media
7. https://www.flickriver.com/photos/158949556@N05/49611270021/