Accident Cessna 175A Skylark D-EMAQ, Tuesday 31 January 1961
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 31 January 1961
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C175 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 175A Skylark
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-EMAQ
MSN: 56697
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Bielefeld -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Braunschweig
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Crashed in a wood (Teutoburger Wald) near the Autobahn in fog. Pilot/owner Dr Norbert Schulte (33) from Dortmund.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20150511103717/http://coptercrazy.brinkster.net/search/d-e_index.asp?Search=D-EM
Borkener Zeitung 1 February 1961, p7