Incident Cessna 172C Skyhawk VH-RHF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 156664

Date:Wednesday 25 December 1974
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172C Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: VH-RHF
MSN: 172-56933
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Darwin Airport, NT -   Australia
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Originally a Cessna 175 Skylark, VH-RHF was first registered on 6 March 1961 to Silver City Air Taxis of Broken Hill, NSW. It then went on to many other owners until wrecked on Christmas Day 1974 when parked at Darwin Airport, NT, by Cyclone Tracey, its last owner being based at Gove, NT.

Sources:

1. http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austmz/VH-RHF.html