This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 1 January 1966 |
| Time: | c. 18:15 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 175 Skylark |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | VH-EIM |
| MSN: | 55487 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Riverland Homestead, Canopus Station, SA, ca 250 km NE Adelaide -
Australia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Canopus Station, South Australia |
| Destination airport: | Canopus Station, South Australia |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The pilot of a Cessna 175 took four children for a local flight from a station homestead in Australia.
After takeoff, over the southern end of the strip, the aircraft rolled into a left turn towards the homestead and, as
it approached, the pilot progressively steepened the turn to bring the aircraft around the house. As the turn
tightened and the angle of bank increased, the nose of the aircraft began to drop and it lost height. The aircraft nosed down more rapidly as the turn further steepened, and it finally dived out of view on the other side of the homestead in a near vertical bank and a steep nose-down attitude. Almost immediately, there was a noise of violent impact and dense black smoke rose from beyond the house.
Ex-US Registered N7187M; first registered in Australia as VH-EIM on 27/5/1959. Written off 1/1/1966 when crashed at Canopus Station, South Australia, approximately 250 km northeast of Adelaide, SA. All five persons on board were killed. Per eyewitness report from a friend of one of those killed:
"The accident, from my recollection, occurred at Canopus Station, near Morgan, SA, on New Years Day 1966. The aircraft was a Cessna which crashed immediately after takeoff, killing the pilot (Russell Tiver) and 4 young passengers, David and William Radford who lived at Canegrass Station and Peter Daniel and his sister Janne whom I believe lived in the area at the time. I was at a boarding school at the time and knew the two Radford boys."
"My memory is that the Daniel family had gone to the Riverland Homestead to stay with the Radford family over Christmas. A decision was made for all the children to go off on a "joy-flight" which ended tragically for all 3 families"
At the time of the crash David Radford was aged 15, William (Bill) Radford was 12, Janne Daniel was aged 15, and Peter Daniel was aged 12. The pilot, Russell Tiver was aged 23
Sources:
1.
http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austcl/VH-EIM.html 2.
https://www.pprune.org/pacific-general-aviation-questions/343425-info-wanted-tiger-moth-fatal-crash-canegrass-station-s-1940-60-a.html#post5825626 Images:

Photo: Department of Civil Aviation Australia