Accident Panavia Tornado IDS 7517, Monday 8 December 1997
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 8 December 1997
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic TOR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Panavia Tornado IDS
Owner/operator:Royal Saudi Air Force (RSAF)
Registration: 7517
MSN: CS054/3500
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Khamis Mushayt -   Saudi Arabia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crash was due to loss of control as the pilot performed a flypast over his home village. Both pilots were killed. The aircraft was brand new, having left Warton on delivery on November 21, 1997.

Sources:

http://www.tornado-data.com/Production/RSAF%20Crash%20Data.pdf
Flight International 23-29 September 1998, p45
AFM AUG 2003