Incident Panavia Tornado IDS 7510, Wednesday 1 September 1999
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 1 September 1999
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic TOR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Panavia Tornado IDS
Owner/operator:Royal Saudi Air Force (RSAF)
Registration: 7510
MSN: 3493
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:12 mi from Dhahran AB -   Saudi Arabia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:King Abdul Aziz Air Base, Dhahran
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed on Half Moon Beach during routine training flight. Both crew ejected safely. Reported as IDS(T) 7501 or IDS 7510 but both aircraft activ after this date.

Sources:

1. Air Forces Monthly February 2000, p74/AUG 2003
2. Flight International 26 September-2 October 2000, p54