Incident Airbus A330-223 PT-MVD, Saturday 15 June 2013
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 15 June 2013
Time:c. 11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic A332 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A330-223
Owner/operator:TAM Airlines
Registration: PT-MVD
MSN: 259
Year of manufacture:1999
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PW4168A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK) -   United States of America
Phase: Pushback / towing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Airbus A330 sustained minor damage in a towing incident at New York-JFK International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK). The left wing contacted a hangar while the airplane was being towed. The winglet broke off and got stuck to the outside wall of the hangar.
The airplane had arrived from Sao Paulo, Brazil at 08:23 as flight JJ-8078. The return flight, JJ-8079 was cancelled.

Sources:

http://newyork.cbslocal.com/2013/06/15/piece-of-plane-breaks-off-gets-lodged-in-hangar-at-jfk/
https://nypost.com/2013/06/16/plane-hits-building-and-loses-wingtip-while-parking-at-jfk/

Location