Bird strike Accident Folland Gnat T.1 XR993, Saturday 28 July 1973
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 28 July 1973
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic GNAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Folland Gnat T.1
Owner/operator:4 FTS RAF
Registration: XR993
MSN: FL587
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:RNAS Lee-on-Solent, Hampshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Valley (HLY/EGOV)
Destination airport:RNAS Lee-on-Solent, Hampshire
Narrative:
Written off (Damaged beyond repair) in an emergency landing at Lee-on-Solent, Hampshire 28/7/1973 following a bird strike. Not repaired, never flew again.

Allocated 11/10/1979 to RNAS Culdrose as Naval Ground Instructional airframe A2677. on 20/2/1987 became N3XR in the USA and crashed on 19th January 1991 at Shreveport, LA, killing both persons on board

NOTE: to confuse matters, Gnat XP534, which became G-BVPP when sold off for civilian use in 1990, currently wears the markings of the Red Arrows, and the fake/incorrect serial XR993

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1973.htm
2. https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X16313&key=1

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

10 January 1991 N3XR Private 2 Bossier City, Louisiana w/o
Fuel exhaustion

Media:

XR993 when with the RAF CFS Red Arrows Display Team in 1968The Aviation Photo Company: Folland Gnat &emdash; Red Arrows Folland Gnat T.1 XR993 (1968)