This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 6 September 1973 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Folland Gnat T.1 |
| Owner/operator: | 4 FTS RAF |
| Registration: | XP508 |
| MSN: | FL523 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | sea off Llanfair-yn-neubwll, 1/4 mile SW of RAF Valley, Anglesey Wales -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Valley (HLY/EGOV) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed into the sea 6/9/1973 shortly after take off from Valley, Anglesey after the crew ejected following loss of power on take off. Crash location reported as Map Reference SH37SW Grid Reference SH3036774450 off Llanfair-yn-neubwll, 1/4 mile south west of Valley
Sources:
1. Halley, J, 2001, Royal Air force Aircraft XA100 - XZ999, pg70
2.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1973.htm 3.
http://www.coflein.gov.uk/en/site/515863/details/hawler-siddeley-gnat-t1-xp508 4.
http://web.archive.org/web/20170421174927/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/1973.htm#sep 5. SCF-PP D D/IFS(RAF)/140/52/95/1