This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 16 June 2013 |
| Time: | 12:00 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft 58 Baron |
| Owner/operator: | Bonanza Flying Club |
| Registration: | G-CIZZ |
| MSN: | TH-2041 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2002 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Mount Mindino, Near Garessio, Province of Cuneo, PM -
Italy
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | LIMG |
| Destination airport: | LIMZ |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Flew into the side of a fog-shrouded mountain and crashed. The pilot was killed. Initial reports attribute the crash to the aircraft altimeter being faulty or incorrectly set, giving a misleading reading of the aircraft height.
Sources:
1.
http://www.dailymail.co.uk/news/article-2342790/British-pilot-killed-light-aircraft-crashes-Italian-mountain-fog.html 2.
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/G-CIZZ.html 3.
http://www.kathrynsreport.com/2013/06/beech-58-baron-g-cizz-british-pilot.html 4.
https://forums.flyer.co.uk/viewtopic.php?f=1&t=83749 5.
http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/ 