Accident de Havilland DH.110 Sea Vixen FAW.1 XJ476, Friday 21 September 1973
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 21 September 1973
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic svix model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.110 Sea Vixen FAW.1
Owner/operator:A&AEE
Registration: XJ476
MSN: 10003
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Boscombe Down, Wiltshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Boscombe Down Wiltshire (EGDM)
Destination airport:Boscombe Down, Wiltshire (EGDM)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Both mainwheel tyres burst on landing at Boscombe Down, Wiltshire due to excessive braking. The brake units disintegrated causing damage to both wing undersides which was not repaired. Used for spares until being scrapped during May 1974. The nose was preserved at Southampton Hall of Aviation, but has since been placed on long term loan to the Boscombe Down Aviation Collection at Old Sarum.

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1973.htm
2. http://www.thunder-and-lightnings.co.uk/seavixen/survivor.php?id=544
3. http://www.warbirdregistry.org/jetregistry/seavixen-xj476.html
4. http://www.spitfireonline.co.uk/popup/exhibit7.html
5. http://www.adf-gallery.com.au/.au/seavixen.htm