Accident de Havilland DH.110 Sea Vixen FAW.2 XP954, Tuesday 6 November 1973
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 6 November 1973
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic svix model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.110 Sea Vixen FAW.2
Owner/operator:FRADU RN
Registration: XP954
MSN: 10128
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ashington, near Yeovil, Somerset -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RNAS Yeovilton (YEO/EGDY)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed at Ashington, near Yeovil, Somerset. after double engine failure. The civilian crew ejected but one was injured

Crew were later named as Mr. I. Kilgour and Mr.Welch both of whom were civilian contractors for Airwork FRADU

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1973.htm
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20120622210245/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/SeaVixen.htm
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20170718032515/http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com:80/SeaVixen.html