This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 17 June 2013 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Dassault/Dornier Alpha Jet E |
| Owner/operator: | Nigerian Air Force - NAF |
| Registration: | NAF4.. |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 37 mi (60 km) W of Niamey -
Niger
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The plane crashed on a reconnaissance mission. Both pilots were killed.
The Nigerian military is taking part in the regional effort to support France's operation in northern Mali.
Sources:
http://my.opera.com/stevora/blog/2013/06/17/nigerian-military-plane-crashes-in-niger-2-dead 