This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 17 June 2013 |
| Time: | 9.:45 |
| Type: | Bell UH-1H Iroquois |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Thai Army Aviation Center |
| Registration: | 7427 |
| MSN: | 9625 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1968 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Baan Na District of Nakhon Nayok Province -
Thailand
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Saphannak Army Airfield |
| Destination airport: | Watthana Nakhon Air Force Base |
Narrative:Crashed into a pond at Banna, Nakhon Nayok province, following tail rotor malfunction en route from Lopburi to Sa Kaeo province. 5 injured of 8 passengers & crew
Master Sergeant Sornravit Intor,
Captain Tumrongkeat Chattoranong
Sergeant Tawatchai Siriwong
Major Tosapon Nutsaryu
Captain Kachen Saiting
Ex-US Army 67-17427
Sources:
1.
https://www.thaipbs.or.th/news/content/177419 2.
https://mgronline.com/onlinesection/detail/9560000072832 3.
https://www.thai-aviation.net/files/Air_Accidents.pdf 4.
https://www.thai-aviation.net/files/Army.pdf 5.
https://www.acnews.net/view_news_breaking.php?news_id=B255604647 6.
https://www.posttoday.com/politics/228670 