| Date: | Sunday 16 June 2013 |
| Time: | 07:20 |
| Type: | Air Tractor AT-802A |
| Owner/operator: | Pioneer Agviation Inc |
| Registration: | N8522S |
| MSN: | 802A-0161 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2003 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4458 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-67AG |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Minot, ND -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Minot, ND (MOT) |
| Destination airport: | Minot, ND (MOT) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During the aerial application flight, the pilot pulled the airplane up over trees and felt a small bump. The pilot stated that he believed that the airplane had struck branches. The airplane flew straight for a couple of seconds and then started rolling left. The pilot applied full right aileron and full right rudder, but the airplane continued to roll left. The airplane then struck the ground in a nose-low attitude. Examination of accident site and airplane wreckage revealed that the left wing had struck a tree. The examination did not reveal any mechanical anomalies that would have precluded normal operation. The pilot reported that he was well rested and that the flying shift was during his normal working hours.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain adequate clearance from trees during an aerial application flight.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN13LA353 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
FAA register:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=8522S Location