Accident Hawker Typhoon Mk Ib MN236, Sunday 25 March 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 25 March 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic typh model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Typhoon Mk Ib
Owner/operator:55 OTU RAF
Registration: MN236
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Aston Down, Gloucestershire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Aston Down, Gloucestershire
Destination airport:RAF Aston Down
Narrative:
The engine of the Typhoon failed in the vicinity of Aston Down and the pilot attempted to land on the airfield.
The plane crashed into a dispersal hut and exploded.
The pilot died in the conflagration as did two ground personnel.
Pilot:
W/O (1551830) Robert THOMPSON RAFVR - killed

Those on the ground killed in the accident were LAC Robert Henry Gunn (24) RAFVR, and LACW Nan Menzies Roberts (20) WAAF.
Two others died in the RAF hospital at Cosford as a result of their injuries. They were AC1 John Wightman RAFVR (died 6/4/45) and LACW Minnie Nicholson (21) WAAF (died 7/4/45).

R.I.P.

Seventeen others required hospital treatment for serious injuries.

Sources:

RAF Casualties-1945.