Accident Grumman F-14A Tomcat 159011, Saturday 6 February 1982
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 6 February 1982
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic F14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman F-14A Tomcat
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 159011
MSN: ACM
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Red Sea -   Yemen
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Cv-67
Destination airport:Cv-67
Narrative:
Lost control during sim air combat maneuvering. Result flat spin with dual ejection

Sources:

I was PIC